David Earl Honig
[…] _______________________
2/ This seems to be WNYPBA's response to the Commission's hope for "innovation and creativity in the public broadcast field." Amendment of Section 73.606(b), Table of Allotments, Television Broadcast Stations and Section 73.622(b), Table of Allotments, Digital Television Broadcast Stations (Buffalo, New York), FCC 00-l30 (released April l9, 2000) at 3 6. See also 47 U.S.C. 396(a)(6) (federal public broadcasting policy includes Congressional finding that "it is in the public interest to encourage the development of programming that involves creative risks and that addresses the needs of unserved and underserved audiences, particularly children and minorities[.]")
3/ See WNYPBA Petition for Rulemaking, MM Docket No. 98-l75 and RM-9364 (filed May 29, l998) at 3.
4/ Id. at 4.
Hon. Magalie Roman Salas
February 9, 200l
Page Three.